Pat Kirk Ltd

Refine your search


Introduce a Friend to Pat Kirk

PAT KIRK LTD PRIVACY NOTICE

We hope you will enjoy using the Pat Kirk Ltd website. We want to make sure your experience on patkirk.com is as safe and useful as possible.

Here you can find out how our website works, what data we collect from you, how we use it, conditions where we may disclose this data to others and how we keep it secure. By using our website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this policy.

Pat Kirk Limited take the issue of online security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act of 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation which is applicable from the 25th May 2018.

We are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us. Any questions relating to this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to enquries@patkirk.com

Personal information that we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

We obtain information about you when you use our website and we also receive information from you, for example when you are viewing vehicles. We need this information to enable us to provide our online services. This section sets out in more detail what information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how long we keep your information.

Vehicle Enquiry

To enquire about a vehicle online we required your name, contact number and email address. Following this our sales team will contact you via email or telephone. If your enquiry does not convert to a sale, your details will be removed from our database after 12 months.

Your details will not be used for marketing purposes unless you have given us permission to contact you in this way.

Test Drive

When booking a test drive we need your name, contact information and a copy of your driver’s licence, we will store a copy of this for 6 months, in case of any speeding, parking or any motoring offence that may occur.

Similarly, if you take a courtesy car from our service department then we would require your name, contact information, insurance details and a copy of your driver’s licence, we will store a copy of this for 6 months, in case of any speeding, parking or any motoring offence that may occur.

Finance Application

If finance is required when purchasing a vehicle, we will be required to collect further details including your marital and housing status, number of dependents, previous address, occupation, employer, business address and bank details as well as a copy of your driver’s licence, a proof of address (i.e. a utility bill) and any other relevant documentation.

As part of the process of obtaining finance for your vehicle we will need to pass details on to one or more of our finance partners. A list of these partners is available on request. Any organisation approached for credit will need to undertake credit searches with a credit reference agency which may affect your credit rating.

If you are approved for finance the copies of your documentation will be securely shredded after 3 months.

Your personal information will be stored on your order form which will be kept for 7 years after which it will be removed.

Vehicle Sale

We retain your details for as long as we have evidence that you still own the vehicle unless you ask us to delete these details sooner. We take steps to ensure any business we work with have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely. The security of your data is paramount. Documentation can be supplied on request from us upon request.

Your Rights

Please be aware that if your online enquiry leads to the purchase of a vehicle from Pat Kirk Ltd, then at the point of sale (under a contractual obligation) we will collect your full name, address, two contact telephone numbers, date of birth, drivers licence details, payment details, details of the vehicle you are buying and any details of the vehicle you are part exchanging including mileage and MOT information if relevant.

Your details will be retained in line with all regulatory laws and for no longer than 7 years and will not be used for marketing purposes unless you have given us permission to contact you in this way.

Aftersales Information

To make an online Service, MOT or Repair booking, we require your name, contact information and vehicle details. This information is required so that we can arrange your booking and notify you if there are any changes to the booking. If you proceed to make this booking, your personal data will be kept on record for 7 years.

If your car was purchased from Pat Kirk Ltd, our aftersales system will already have your information and we will send you a yearly service reminder, as we are contractually obligated to do so.

If you are an Aftersales Customer only and your car was not purchased from us, then at the time of your first booking we will ask you whether you wish to receive service or MOT reminders and/or general marketing.

Competitions

If you enter one of our competitions, we require your name, address, e-mail address and daytime telephone number so we can contact the winner. The competitions are subject to the following terms and conditions. One entry per person. All entrants will be considered, and the winner will be picked at random by the Marketing team. Winners will be contacted by phone or e-mail after the prize draw. All prizes are non-transferrable and non-refundable. Entrants must be 18 years or older to enter and claim a prize from any of our competitions. Unclaimed prizes may be offered to other competition entrants within 48 hours of first notification to the winner. Competitions run on social media are not endorsed, sponsored, administered by, or associated with Facebook, Twitter or Instagram.

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

Marketing at Pat Kirk Ltd

It is your choice whether you receive marketing from us, and you can select this by ticking the relevant boxes on the form where we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from Pat Kirk Ltd we may e-mail, text or send direct mail to inform you of new products available from companies within the Pat Kirk Group or current promotions within our Aftersales Department.

If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a written request to marketing@patkirkltd.co.uk.

Also, all our email marketing correspondence gives you the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails.

Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you have submitted via our contact form.

If you have opted-in to receive marketing material from us, we will use your name, mobile number, email address and occasionally postal address to send out this information.

Social Networking

The Website may offer you the opportunity to share or follow information about us (or the website or our services) using third party social networking functionality (such as through "share this", "like" or "follow" buttons).

We offer this functionality to generate interest in us, the website and our services among the members of your social networks, and to permit you to share and follow opinions, news and recommendations about us with your friends. However, you should be aware that sharing personal or non-personal information with a social network may result in that information being collected by the social network provider or result in that information being made publicly-available, including through Internet search engines.

If you have consented to us using your email address for marketing purposes, we may use this to tailor social media campaigns around you.

Data Security

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to restrict unauthorised access.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Please note that we do not exercise any endorse or control the policies or practices of any third party social network whose functionality you may access through the website. You should always read the privacy policy of any social network through which you share information carefully to understand their specific privacy and information usage practices.

Third Party Data Protection

We work with various third-party providers to help us deliver our products and services, and we only disclose your information as far as is necessary to provide the service. However, we have contracts with third party suppliers we will have completed necessary security checks and full due diligence to ensure that your data is kept safe once passed to the third party.

Reasons we may share your details with third parties

1 - Customer Satisfaction: We want to ensure you are happy with your vehicle and the level of service which you received, therefore your information will be shared with our manufacturing partners.

2 - Finance: If applying for Finance, your information may be shared with multiple finance companies to ensure you get the best deal to suit you. You will always be made aware of this.

3 - Third Party Products: Should you choose to purchase additional products such as Paint Protection etc, your information may be passed on to the owning companies.

All third parties only have the right to use your data to complete an obligation, however they do not have marketing rights over your data.

Access to Your Information

You may request, at any time, a copy of the personal information the Company holds about you, at no cost.

Should you wish to access, update or remove the personal information that we hold, please contact us by sending a written request to Data Protection Team, Pat Kirk Ltd, 53 Brookmount Road, Omagh, BT785HZ or mail@patkirk.com

As long as your personal information is not pertinent to the completion of a contract, with an outstanding balance still to pay or required for any legal reason it will be removed.

If you are concerned that we are not using your information in accordance with the law or are not satisfied with our response to a request made above, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.



Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.